CLA-2-57:RR:NC:N3:349 M80284

Ms. Connie Wang
Unique Performance Inc.
375 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of bath mat from China.

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated February 2, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

 The submitted sample is portion of a bath mat. The woven terry mat will be made from either 100 percent cotton fabric or a blend of 60 percent bamboo and 40 percent cotton. The terry fabric is of a heavy weight construction and has uncut loops on both sides. It is hemmed on all sides and features a non-pile, drop-cam border design on the face side. The mat is used on the floor during bathing. For the purpose of this ruling it is assumed that the bamboo fiber is a regenerated cellulosic fiber made from bamboo. It will be considered an artificial fiber. The applicable subheading for the bath mat (100 percent cotton) will be 5702.49.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton… other. The duty rate will be Free.    The applicable subheading for the bath mat (60 percent bamboo and 40 percent cotton) will be 5702.42.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials: other… other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The cotton mat falls within textile category designation 369 and the bamboo/cotton mat falls within textile category 665. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division